Feedback Welcome

Privacy Policy

Effective from 01 May 2014

MyMinder Limited ("We", “Our”, or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is MyMinder Limited of 10th Floor, K&B Accountancy Group, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, England, E14 5AA.

Please address any queries you may have to enquiries@beemyminder.co.uk

This policy applies only to this website (the "Site"). If you do not accept this policy, you must not use the Site.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you fill in registration forms, submit comments to the Site or any other user generated content facilities or send emails to Us. Please do not submit your personal information to Us if you do not wish Us to collect it.

Use of Your Information

By using this Site, you agree that We may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing Our business which includes (without limitation):

  • personalising your visits to the Site to improve the services provided to you;
  • informing you about the latest changes to the Site, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting;
  • customer service and support;
  • communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;
  • enabling you to share Our content with others e.g. 'Share with others' functionality;
  • conducting market research; and/or
  • carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of Our services and the Site.

Sharing Your Information

We may share information about you with suppliers that We engage to help Us provide certain services and/or functionality. We will use reasonable endeavours to control and be responsible for the use of your information by such suppliers.

Subject to your consent, your personal information may be used by Us and/or other companies to contact you by email, telephone, SMS and/or post with information and offers on products/services provided by Us and/or other companies.

Subject to your consent, We may supply personal information about you to selected third parties so that they may contact you with information and offers which may be of interest to you.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of Our business.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

How we use Cookies

This policy applies only to this website (the "Site"). If you do not accept this policy, you must not use the Site.

In addition to personal information you provide, We may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site or access content in Our electronic communications with you.

The collection of information may involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your browser. Cookies allow Us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit and browsing habits so that We can offer you a more personalised experience and manage, monitor and improve services.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it only includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

A cookie in no way gives Us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive Our cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

So that We can offer you the best possible online experience, new services using cookies may be added to Our site from time to time. We aim to keep the cookies information provided here as accurate as possible and use all reasonable efforts to regularly review and update the details. When We update these details We will post changes on this page or on other pages of Our site or let you know about changes in Our communications with you.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for any purpose at any stage. You can indicate your preferences when you submit your personal data or subsequently by contacting Us at enquiries@beemyminder.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information We hold about you, change your marketing preferences or have any other privacy queries, please write to Us (including full details of your request) at the following email address: enquiries@beemyminder.co.uk

We may charge a small administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law in England) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

Changes to this Policy

If We change this policy, We will post the revised policy here with an updated effective date. If We make significant changes to the policy, We may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on Our home page.

Last updated: 18 November 2014